July 14, 2015



Like APFA Hotline - Lead Position Programming Now Implemented on Facebook  share on Twitter

APFA Twitter  APFA YouTube  APFA Facebook APFA Q&AsAPFA Instagram




LAA
Lead Position Programming Effective July 16, 2015

Computer programming has been completed, which implements the Lead position language from the JCBA. What that means is that the two equipment types (767-300 and the 757-EL)  that fly both IPD and non-IPD destinations have been updated to correctly require a purser only on IPD trips. Please be aware that due to how FOS is updated, Open Time on the 15th will be processed under the current programming and those aircraft will require a Purser for all sequences awarded or assigned from Open Time.

Around midnight Central Time on the 16th, the Lead programming will be in effect and Open Time for these aircraft can be processed per Section 14.L and Section 3.C. Both Lead and Purser will be awarded/assigned correctly.
 
Q: Does Purser Move-Up apply to lead positions?

A: No, a lead position is handled just like any other position on the aircraft. A "V" indicates a willingness to be moved into a Purser (Position 1 on IPD sequences and three-class Domestic sequences) position only and Crew Schedule is required to proffer those positions to Purser-qualified Flight Attendants on trips with an open #1 position that requires the qualification. Additional language related to filling Purser positions can be found in Article 9.U of the Foundation Document https://www.apfa.org/images/contract/foundation_doc.pdf.

In the future, Section 10.F.6 of the JCBA will permit Line holders to enter a bid to move to premium positions (Lead, Galley, Purser) until 2 hours (3 hours for a co-terminal base city) before report time.
 
Jaimie McNeice
APFA National Scheduling Chair
This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.