APFA Special Hotline



June 24, 2015

APFA Twitter  APFA YouTube  APFA Facebook APFA Q&AsAPFA Instagram

Like LAA/LUS - Parking Implementation Update on Facebook  share on Twitter


LAA / LUS
Parking Implementation Update
 
Q and A for Commuter Parking
 
On April 1, 2015, the Company implemented Section 4.D. (Parking) of the JCBA.
 
Here is what most Flight Attendants need to know:
 
Section 4.D.1
 
1. All Flight Attendants, local based and commuting, shall receive a Company paid parking permit at:
 
a. such Flight Attendant’s base; or
 
b. American Airlines or its wholly owned carriers’ station of the Flight Attendant’s choice.
 
Section 4.D.2
 
To the extent that a Flight Attendant does not receive a permit as provided in Paragraph D.1, the Company will reimburse the Flight Attendant for parking expenses up to the amount of the cost of such permits at the Flight Attendant’s base.
 
For example, a Flight Attendant is based at DFW and desires a parking permit at SAN but permits are not available at SAN. The Flight Attendant is entitled to be reimbursed for parking expenses up to an amount equal to the cost of parking permits at the Flight Attendant’s base, which is DFW.
 
In order to be reimbursed the expense for parking at your commuter city, you must submit an original receipt, cancelled check or invoice substantiating that you in fact did pay for the parking at your commuter city.
 
What is my Flight Attendant base rate?
 
Below are the parking rates for all Bases.
 
CLT - $20.42/month DFW - $41/month MIA - $30/month
DCA - $24.58/month JFK - $50/month RDU - $11/month
PHL - $15/month LAX - $45/month SFO - $50/month
PHX - $60/month LGA - $60/month STL - $50/month
BOS - $110/month ORD - $25/month  
 
 
I park and commute from a city that is not served by AA. What will I receive related to my monthly parking expenses?
 
If you commute and park at a city that is not served by American Airlines or its wholly owned carriers, you would not be eligible for reimbursement. See section 4.D.1.b.
 
Do I need to submit a reimbursement form or will I automatically receive parking expenses in my paycheck?
 
The reimbursement is not automatic. If you have expenses related to commuter parking, you will need to submit a Parking Reimbursement Form.  For LUS the form is found on Wings under the Forms page in the Payroll and Reimbursements section. For LAA the form is found on Flight Service under the base page.  If you submit the form prior to the 28th of the month, the reimbursement will be reflected on your next 15th of the month paycheck for LUS and next end of month check for LAA.


Leslie Mayo
APFA National Communications Chair